Sunday, February 6, 2005

Super Bowl Sunday

 

        

     New England Patriots and Philadelphia Eagles will be playing in Jacksonville today ... I'll be working, not that big of a deal to me but I know there will be some not so happy people at the office ... we don't get off until 8:00 pm  

     I did not do John Scalzi's weekend assignment this week ...

Weekend Assignment #46: Make one new rule to apply to the Super Bowl. This new rule can apply to any aspect of the Super Bowl, from the game to the spectators, to the halftime show, to the commercials. If it's got something to do with the Super Bowl, you can make up a rule about it.

Extra Credit: Your pick for winner of the Super Bowl. Naturally, don't bother doing the extra credit if it's Sunday evening.

     I knew I wouldn't have to after reading an entry in one of my new favorite journals ... Adventures of an Eclectic Mind 

     Here's her thought's and I quote ...

     My first thought was: "Super Bowl???"

My Second was: "Oh yeah... I think I saw something about that being this weekend."

My Third was: "Super Bowl... Super Bowl... Oh! That's Football.. Isn't it??"

My Fourth was: "Change something about the Super Bowl Hmmmmm...."

And, this is what I came up with! Since the only thing that interests me about the Super Bowl is the Cool Commercials, my change to the Super Bowl is This: 

I want all of the Cool Commercials grouped together so I can watch them all at one time without suffering thru watching the whole Football Thing <LOL>

Extra Credit: I Choose ... The Eagles... Not because I care if they win or not, but I just like the name and the logo <ROFL>

Graphics from useless graphics and The Eagles Websites

 

 

     Have a great rest of the weekend all and oh yeah, Go Eagles!

                                    *** Coy ***

7 comments:

sunflowerkat321 said...

I live less than an hour from Philly and I'm EMBARRASSED by what I've seen on tv as a portayal of Eagles Spirit.  I can't wait for it all to be over.

I like her idea...I am a bit intrigued by the commercials...but I have no intention of suffering throught the game...NONE.

boiseladie said...

I agree with you and Astaryth of Adventures of an Eclectic Mind!  Let's get those commercials on and let us get back to our day!  LOL

astaryth said...

You left a comment in my Journal asking if I minded if you placed a copy over here... Mind??? <LOL>  Heck No! I'm Honored! And besides, you get a lot more readers over here than I do...think of the exposure <eg>
http://journals.aol.com/astaryth/AdventuresofanEclecticMind

judypearllove said...

I'M WITH YOU BUT MY BOYFRIEND AND I MADE SEX FAVORS AND MASSAGE BETS  OVER THE GAME SO IT IS MORE INTERESTING TO ME NOW!!! I LIKE THE COMMERCIALS AND HALF TIME SHOW

alphawoman1 said...

I have the tv on in the other room so I hear it .  If there is no idecent exposure this year, I'll feel deprived.  I'll go watch half time.  One can hope for contoversy, can't they?

luvmort said...

Up here we're singing "Choke Eagles Choke" a variation on their theme song "Fly Eagles Fly".
May I put you on my list of favourite journals?

sunnyside46 said...

You are like me, I have less than zero interest. we left the parade so my fiends could come to my house & watch it. Paul McCartney was adorable, though, even if he didn't show his breasts!
Marti